Advertisement
[…] LEXIS 234509, at *4 (W.D.N.C. Dec. 10, 2020) (“Confidential financial and business information may be appropriately sealed”); ATI Indus. Automation, Inc. v. Applied Robotics, Inc., 801 F. Supp. 2d 419, 428 (M.D.N.C. 2011) (granting motion to seal in order to protect trade secrets); Silicon Knights, Inc. v. Epic Games, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 147633, at *60 (E.D.N.C. Mar. 15, 2011) (unpublished) (granting parties’ motions to seal documents or portions thereof containing alleged trade secrets).

3 See Fla. Stat. § 119.0715(2) (2023) (“A trade secret . . . is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution”); see also Coventry First v. State of Florida, 30 So. 3d 552, 561 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Fla. Stat. § 815.045 (2007) (“Under Florida law, trade secret information is ‘expressly made confidential and exempt from the public records law because it is a felony to disclose such records’”).